Emmanuel Ceysson’s master classes online

The lessons of Emmanuel Ceysson, a visiting professor at the Sibelius Academy’s harp, can be followed remotely during his visit, with the exception of Independence Day.

In order to follow the lessons, you need to download the Zoom software to your device or use the browser-based version of the software.

You can get the actual link for the lessons by sending a request to the following address: pauli.raitakari@uniarts.fi The same link is used for all lessons.

More information about teaching:
Päivi Severeide,
paivi.severeide@uniarts.fi

Groups and works

Kaija Saariaho: New Gates (1996)
Maaria Pulakka, harp
Stella Michael, flute
Anthony Hall, viola

Nathan Currier: Sambuca Sonata (1993)
Sanni Korpelainen, harp
Dain Song, flute
Jussi Launonen, viola

Matthew Whittall: The City in the Sea (2018)
Katilyne Roels, harp
Livia Schweizer, flute
Margarethe Breit, viola

Pertti Jalava: While you were sleeping (2010)
Bengi Canatan, harp
Emilia Karhi, flute
Beltrán Cubel Gajas, viola

Maurice Ravel /sov. Carlos Salzedo: Sonatine en Trio (1905)
Hilda Kunnola, harp
Arttu Jauhiainen, flute
Julie Svacinova, viola

André Jolivet: Petite Suite (1941)
Olga Benito Ramiréz, flute
Astrid Lagg, flute
Liisa Orava, viola

Selected in 2019 (second and last teaching December 2020):
Emma Holländer (Pohjois-Helsingin musiikkiopisto)
Maria Ihanus (Sibelius Academy’s Junior Academy)
Alissa Joamets (Oulu Conservatory)
Helmi Väinämö (Sea Lapland Music Institute)

Selected in 2020 (first time December 2020)
Iida Nykänen (Helsinki Conservatory)
Villa Ruscica (Helsinki Conservatory)
Toivo Tervaskanto (Lapland Music College)

SCHEDULE

Changes to the schedule are possible.

TUESDAY 1.12.

9.45–11.15 Katilyne Roels / de Falla: Spanish Dance

11.30–13.00 Sanni Korpelainen hp, Daing Song fl, Jussi Launonen vla / Currier: Sambuca Sonata

WEDNESDAY 2.12.

9.45–11.15 Hilda Kunnola hp, Arttu Jauhiainen fl, Julia Svachinove vla / Ravel (arr. Salzedo): Sonatine en Trio

11.30–13.00 Katilyne Roels hp, Livia Schweizer fl, Margarethe Breit vla / Whittall: The City in the Sea

14.00–14.45 Villa Ruscica (Helsinki Conservatory)

14.45–15.30 Iida Nykänen (Helsinki Conservatory)

15.30–16.15 Toivo Tervaskanto (Lapland Music College)

16.30–17.15 Maria Ihanus (Sibelius Academy’s Junior Academy)

17.30–18.15 Helmi Väinämö (Oulu Conservatory)

THURSDAY 3.12.

11.15–12.45 Olga Benito Ramiréz fl, Astrid Lagg fl, Liisa Orava vla / Jolivet: Petite Suite

19.00 Online concert: Emmanuel Ceysson

FRIDAY 4.12.

9.30–11.30 Maaria Pulakka hp, Stella Michael fl, Anthony Hall vla / Saariaho: New Gates

11.15–12.45 Bengi Canatan hp, Emilia Kahri fl, Beltrán Cubel Gajas, vla / Jalava: While you were sleeping

12.45–13.30 Olga Benito Ramiréz / L. Spohr: Fantasie

SATURDAY 5.12.

10.30–11.15 Emma Holländer (Northern Helsinki Music College)

11.15–12.00 Alissa Joamets (Oulu Conservatory)

12.15–13.00 Emmanuel Ceysson & Debussy Trio -katkelmat

13.15–14.00 Bengi Canatan/ Parish-Alvars: Sérénade

15.00–15.45 Sanni Korpelainen hp, Daing Song fl, Jussi Launonen vla / Currier: Sambuca Sonata

15.45–16.30 Olga Benito Ramiréz fl, Astrid Lagg fl, Liisa Orava vla / Jolivet: Petite Suite

16.30–17.15 Hilda Kunnola hp, Arttu Jauhiainen fl, Julia Svachinove vla / Ravel: Sonatine en Trio

17.30–18.15 Sanni Korpelainen/ Fauré: Une châtelaine en sa tour

MONDAY 7.12.

9.45–10.30 Maaria Pulakka / Glinka: The Lark

10.45–11.30 Maaria Pulakka hp, Stella Michael fl, Anthony Hall vla / Saariaho: New Gates

11.45–12.30 Hilda Kunnola / Hindemith: Harp sonata 1st mov.

12.30–13.15 Bengi Canatan / C. P. E. Bach: Harp sonata, 2nd mov.

14.30–15.15 Maria Ihanus (Sibelius Academy’s Junior Academy) / Debussy: Arabesque

Time

1.12.2020 at 9:45 – 13:00

2.12.2020 at 9:45 – 13:00

2.12.2020 at 14:00 – 17:00

3.12.2020 at 10:00 – 12:45

4.12.2020 at 9:30 – 13:30

7.12.2020 at 9:45 – 13:15

7.12.2020 at 14:30 – 15:15

Location

Verkkotapahtuma

Tickets

Free admission.