Sibelius Academy’s admissions results, spring 2021

You can also inquire about the results by e-mail at siba.admissions@uniarts.fi. Admissions results are published on 7 April, 12 May and 2 June 2021. Each programme has announced their publishing day in the admissions guide.

Feedback on the entrance examinations

You have the opportunity to receive feedback on your entrance examination performance. Feedback is intended to guide you to further improve your performance and help you identify areas for development.

University admissions

Based on the applications and the results of the entrance examinations 2021, the Dean of Sibelius Academy has decided that the following applicants are admitted as students to the Sibelius Academy of Uniarts Helsinki:

(fi) = study language Finnish
(sv) = study language Swedish
(en) = study language English

Arts Management, Society and Creative Entrepreneurship

Arts Management, Society and Creative Entrepreneurship 2-year education (general selection group)

Aaltonen Sonja Karoliina, Sweden (en) – conditional acceptance
Castro e Silva Pedro Jorge, Portugal (en) – conditional acceptance
Giacoletto Erica Maria Margherita, Denmark (en)
Heinström Jens Eugen Mikaelsson, Helsinki (en) – conditional acceptance
Kattelus Aliisa Amanda Kristiina, Tampere (en) – conditional acceptance
Keshvarpajuh Hamidreza, Iran (en)
Mäkelä Anne-Maria Kristiina, Helsinki (en)
Repo Venla Elisa, Helsinki (en) – conditional acceptance
Stensvik Kaja Preutz, Norway (en) – conditional acceptance
Vallius Salla Maria, Helsinki (en)
van der Linden-Kian Kiya, Australia (en)
Virta Sanni Sinikka, Espoo (en)
12

On the waiting list:

1. Koivumäki Mikko Pekka, Helsinki (en)
2. Nylund Anna-Liisa Elisa, Lahti (en)

Arts Management, Society and Creative Entrepreneurship 2-year education (open university selection group)

Begazo Echegaray Angelica, Peru (en)
Fagerlund Anna Sunniva, Helsinki (en)
Penttilä Jenni Kaisa Karoliina, Espoo (en)
Vahvaselkä Kristina Margit, Turku (en)
Volmer Maria, Estonia (en)
5

Church Music

Church Music (Helsinki) 5,5-year education in Finnish

Hyökki Aarni Eemil, Helsinki (fi)
Korhonen-Björkman Heidi Riitta Mirjami, Helsinki (fi)
Minkkinen Joonas Benjamin, Helsinki (fi)
person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
Rantalainen Sampo Kalevi, Vantaa (fi)
Rekonen Emilia Linnea, Porvoo (fi)
Spence Aino Eliisa, Helsinki (fi)
Tulokas Harriet Aili Ethel, Helsinki (fi) – conditional acceptance
Vilminko Tapio Jalmari, Helsinki (fi)
9

On the waiting list:

1. Liikanen Aino Emilia, Oulu (fi)
2. Korhonen Kaisu Elina, Helsinki (fi)
3. Laiho Jenna Maija Annina, Turku (fi)

Church Music (Helsinki) 5,5-year education in Swedish

Svartbäck Dennis Samuel, Helsinki (sv)
1

On the waiting list:

1. Björk Rebecka Anna Carina, Helsinki (sv)
2. Järvi Linn Nathalie Elisabeth, Helsinki (sv)

Church Music (Kuopio) 5,5-year education in Finnish

Airas Lilja Kaisa, Kuopio (fi)
Dunder Elina Ulrika, Kuopio (fi)
Hänninen Eeli Mikael, Varkaus (fi)
Häyhä Jesse Antero Johannes, Tampere (fi)
Jussila Henri Mikael, Nousiainen (fi)
person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
Lepistö Nella Maria Annika, Vantaa (fi)
Marin Janina Emilia, Oulu (fi)
Tuppurainen Arttu Jukka Mikael, Kuopio (fi)
9

On the waiting list:

Torkki Miika Elias, Espoo (fi)

Church Music (Helsinki) 2,5-year education in Finnish

Simonen Johanna Mirjami, Liminka (fi)
1

Church Music (Helsinki) 2,5-year education in English

Ylioja Janna Marie, Canada (en)
1

Church Music (Kuopio) 2,5-year education in Finnish

Stenudd Hanna Pauliina, Oulu (fi)
1

Classical Music Performance, instrument

Accordion 5.5-year education

Huhta Pilvi Hilla Hannele, Vihti (fi)
Rojnić Leonardo, Croatia (en) – conditional acceptance
Siitonen Kalle Artturi, Joroinen (fi)
3

On the waiting list:

Soininen Urho Eemeli, Kotka (fi)

Accordion 2.5-year education

no new students

Brass instrument (French horn, trumpet, trombone, baritone horn, tuba) 5.5-year education

Aukner Ingrid (French horn), Norway (en) – conditional acceptance
Marinho Barbosa Ricardo Pedro (trombone), Portugal (en)
Puczko Kajetan (trumpet), Poland (en) – conditional acceptance
Salmiovirta Nuppu-Neilikka (tuba), Tampere (fi) – conditional acceptance
Silva Nogueira Tiago Filipe (French horn), Portugal (en) – conditional acceptance
5

On the waiting list:

1. Ranta-Nilkku Iida Hannele (French horn), Turku (fi)
2. Raula Aino Katariina (trombone), Espoo (fi)
3. Vihervuori Verner Erik (trumpet), Tampere (fi)
4. Hyökki Aarni Eemil (trumpet), Helsinki (fi)
5. Pas Sytske (French horn), Norway (en) – certificate must be delivered

Brass instrument (French horn, trumpet, trombone, baritone horn, tuba) 2.5-year education

Grøntvedt Eivind (baritone horn), Norway (en) – conditional acceptance
Lasser Katja (trumpet), Germany (en) – conditional acceptance
Liknes Emilie Synnøve (trombone), Norway (en) – conditional acceptance
Llopis Diago Pasqual (trumpet), Spain (en) – conditional acceptance
4

On the waiting list:

1. Peterson Mait (trombone), Estonia (en) – certificate must be delivered
2. Ishida Shinichiro (French horn), Japan (en) – certificate must be delivered
3. Aguilar Antón Ana (baritone horn), Spain (en) – certificate must be delivered

Cello 5.5-year education

Nieminen Siiri Inkeri, Helsinki (fi)
Odé Evert Marius, Espoo (fi)
Sepp Karret, Estonia (en) – conditional acceptance
Smolander Pekka Ilmari, Helsinki (fi)
4

On the waiting list:

1. Kärkkäinen Jere Konsta Valtteri, Mäntsälä (fi)
2. Salervo Eero-Pekka, Helsinki (fi)

Cello 2.5-year education

Daems Arthur, Belgium (en)
Stefańska Aneta, Poland (en) – conditional acceptance
2

On the waiting list:

Lima dos Santos Bruno David, Brazil (en) – certificate must be delivered

Double bass 5.5-year education

Bergman Eero-Kalle, Helsinki (fi)
Hilve Ada Joanna, Espoo (fi)
Lahti Venla Tuulia, Helsinki (fi)
3

Double bass 2.5-year education

Baker Joshua Windham, USA (en)
1

Early Music 5.5-year education

Perkkiö Eerika Marianna (traverso), Joensuu (fi) – conditional acceptance
Salervo Eero-Pekka (viola da gamba), Helsinki (fi)
2

Early Music 2.5-year education

Elefante Marco (Baroque violin), Italy (fi)
Jocif Marjana (recorder), Slovenia (en) – conditional acceptance
Luokkanen Johanna Kristiina (Baroque violin), Oulu (fi)
3

On the waiting list:

1. Karjalainen Noora Kristiina (traverso), Kotka (fi)
2. Ruiz Santos Dimas (Baroque oboe), Spain (en)

Fortepiano 2.5-year education

no new students

Guitar 5.5-year education

Järvinen Samuel Aleksi, Helsinki (fi)
Jääskeläinen Joonas William, Kuopio (fi)
Poulios Vasileios, Greece (en)
3

On the waiting list:

1. Saarenpää Ville Paavo Aapeli, Tampere (fi)
2. Harju Sampo Topias, Oulu (fi)

Guitar 2.5-year education

Reid Bulatovič Mark, Slovenia (en)
1

On the waiting list:

Switala Jakub, Poland (en)

Harp 5.5-year education

Almeida Quintela Torre do Vale Maria do Carmo, Portugal (en) – conditional acceptance
1

On the waiting list:

Vicente Romero Paula, Spain (en) – certificate must be delivered

Harp 2.5-year education

no new students

Kantele 5.5-year education

Mäenpää Saana Ottilia, Tampere (fi)
Tukre Kristīne, Latvia (en) – conditional acceptance
2

Kantele 2.5-year education

Ogola Zipora Annikki, Helsinki (fi)
1

Opera Coaching 2.5-year education

Nevalainen Kristin Olga Paris, Mikkeli (fi)
1

Organ 5.5-year education

no new students

Organ 2.5-year education

Koljonen Hanna Julia Karoliina, Vaasa (fi)
1

Percussion 5.5-year education

no new students

Percussion 2.5-year education

Kuusisto Sampo Hannes Oskari, Sweden (fi) – conditional acceptance
Nyheim Trym Haakon, Norway (en) – conditional acceptance
2

Piano 5.5-year education

Alasaarela Carla, Oulu (fi)
Eriksson Samuel Alfred, Turku (sv)
Hu Jason, Espoo (en) – conditional acceptance
Nordlund Kiia Aurora, Helsinki (fi)
Oncul Eda, Turkey (en) – conditional acceptance
Ruotsala Niilo Oliver, Helsinki (fi) – conditional acceptance
6

On the waiting list:

Keinänen Sallamari Emilia, Tornio (fi)

Piano 2.5-year education

Onoda Tokiwa, Japan (en)
Ruel Faten, France (en) – conditional acceptance
Takahashi Moe, Japan (en)
3                   

On the waiting list:

Sjöholm Svante Roy-Owe, Maalahti (sv)

Piano Chamber Music and Lied 2.5-year education

no new students

Viola 5.5-year education

Hyvönen Matilda Katariina, Tampere (fi)
Svacinová Julie, Helsinki (fi)
2

Viola 2.5-year education

David-Larsen Elinor, Norway (en) – conditional acceptance
Galante Charles, USA (en)
2

On the waiting list:

1. person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
2. Briottet Camille, France (en) – certificate must be delivered
3. Herrera Murillo Pedro, Spain (en) – certificate must be delivered
4. person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
5. Ali-Mattila Senja Solveig Loviisa, Helsinki (fi) – certificate must be delivered

Violin 5.5-year education

Ahonen Iidamari Mikaela, Helsinki (fi) – conditional acceptance
Ernesaks Amanda, Helsinki (fi)
Kortelainen Saimi Ester, Kerava (en)
Pitkänen Heini Maria, Helsinki (fi)
Raitio Tuuli Kaarina, Turku (fi)
Tobalina Aimar, Spain (en)
Piispa Neea-Noora Karoliina, Miehikkälä (fi)
Hanhikoski Iida-Maria Olivia, Helsinki (fi)
8

On the waiting list:

1. person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
2. Gonzalez Pavlova Alexander, Spain (en)
3. Krogius Julia Linnéa, Espoo (sv)
4. Lember Liilian, Estonia (en) – certificate must be delivered

Violin 2.5-year education

Combis Clara Carlota, Spain (en)
person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
Seixas David Garcia, Portugal (en)
3

On the waiting list:

1. Read Marshall John, Australia (en)
2. García Escudero María, Spain (en)
3. Granström Martin Henrik Benjamin, Parainen (sv) – certificate must be delivered

Woodwind instrument (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, saxophone) 5.5-year education

Bentzen Kamilla (clarinet), Norway (en) – conditional acceptance
Kim Sangyeon (clarinet), South Korea (en) – conditional acceptance
Krigul Tuule-Helin (flute), Estonia (en) – conditional acceptance
Manssila Jemina Aurora (flute), Helsinki (fi) – conditional acceptance
Palonen Juho Ilmari (saxophone), Hyvinkää (fi) – conditional acceptance
Peäske Jakob (bassoon), Estonia (en) – conditional acceptance
6

On the waiting list:

1. Keikkonen Vilma Karoliina (flute), Helsinki (fi)
2. Gottdiner Tal Israel (clarinet), Israel (en)
3. Lappi Iida Anna Emilia (flute), Vantaa (fi) – certificate must be delivered
4. Yılmaz İlayda (clarinet), Turkey (en)
5. Lankinen Sonja Eerika (clarinet), Lempäälä (fi) – certificate must be delivered

Woodwind instrument (flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, saxophone) 2.5-year education

Chen Hung-Yu (saxophone), Taiwan (en) – conditional acceptance
Ciancaglini Nevio Angelo (clarinet), Italy (en) – conditional acceptance
Dogaru Gabriela (oboe), Romania (sv) – conditional acceptance
Santiago Fernandes Pimenta Alan Davidson (bassoon), Brazil (en) – conditional acceptance
Serra Suñer Maria Elisabet (saxophone), Spain (en) – conditional acceptance
Yajima Yutaro (flute), Japan (en) – conditional acceptance
6

On the waiting list:

1. Buzzi Teixidó Bernat (clarinet), Spain (en) – certificate must be delivered
2. Huang Chang-Han (saxophone), Taiwan (en) – certificate must be delivered
3. Börzsönyi Imola Donáta (clarinet), Hungary (en) – certificate must be delivered
4. Hemmerlin Lea (clarinet), the Netherlands (en) – certificate must be delivered
5. Campinho Fernandes Diogo (saxophone), Portugal (en) – certificate must be delivered

Classical Music Performance, voice

Opera 2.5-year education

Brousseau Ruusu-Maaria Karoliina, Canada (en)
Mustaniemi Emma Ilona, Helsinki (en)
Norris Peter, UK (en)
Pérez Arquillo Júlia, Spain (en)
Turunen Robin George Wilhelm, Vantaa (en) – conditional acceptance
Uggla Carl Theodor, Sweden (en)
6

On the waiting list:

1. Hellström Fanny Katarina, Espoo (en)
2. Krauklis Filips, Latvia (en) – certificate must be delivered

Vocal Arts 5.5-year education

Kajander Emma Kenza Magdalena, Helsinki (sv)
Mäkelä Riikka Ida Sofia, Tampere (fi)
Spångberg Adelia Sina Leonora, Espoo (fi)
Uludag Melike, Helsinki (fi)
4

On the waiting list:

1. person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
2. Niemelä Tanja Kristiina, Vantaa (fi)

Vocal Arts 2.5-year education

Harding Yolanda Annabella, UK (en)
Hellström Fanny Katarina, Espoo (fi)
2

On the waiting list:

1. Turunen Maija Helena, Helsinki (fi)
2. Hyvärinen Kanerva Natalia Loretta, Espoo (fi)

Composition and Music Theory

Composition 5.5-year education

person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
Main Nicholas, USA (en)
2

On the waiting list:

1. Marjakangas Lauri Joonas, Oulu (fi)
2. Halme Alex Lauri Eemeli, Espoo (fi)

Composition 2.5-year education

Hosseini Ali, Iran (en) – conditional acceptance
Laine Matti Lauri Henrikki, Helsinki (fi)
Lehtonen Eetu Jalmari, Nokia (fi)
3

On the waiting list:

Obata Yuto, Japan (en)

Music Theory 5.5-year education

Launonen Jukka Jerry Johannes, Oulu (fi)
Niemi Sauli Veikko Julius, Helsinki (fi)
2

On the waiting list:

Malesevic David, Bosnia and Herzegovina (en)

Music Theory 2.5-year education

no new students

Conducting

Choral Conducting 5.5-year education

no new students

Choral Conducting 2.5-year education

Norjanen Anna-Elina Inkeri, Helsinki (fi)
Nummela Iida Laura Matilda, Helsinki (fi)
2

Orchestral Conducting 5.5-year education

Vallios Konstantinos Paraskevas, Greece (en) – conditional acceptance
1

On the waiting list:

Cousin Jeanne, France (en) – certificate must be delivered

Orchestral Conducting 2.5-year education

Gwizdalla Mateusz, Australia (en)
1

On the waiting list:

Kearns Benedict, UK (en)

Wind Orchestra Conducting 5.5-year education

Combémorel Yoann, France (en) – conditional acceptance
Vesterinen Kyösti August, Turku (fi)
2                                         

Wind Orchestra Conducting 2.5-year education

no new students

Folk Music and NoFo

Folk Music 5.5-year education

Bengtson Julia, Sweden (sv)
Kentala Touko Aaro Armas, Kaustinen (fi)
Salomaa Anna Olivia, Haapajärvi (fi)
person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
Westerholm Henrica Maria Kjellsdotter, Loviisa (sv)
5

On the waiting list:

1. Pruiksma Eemeli Urho Eskil, Oulu (fi)
2. Reunanen Laura Johanna, Helsinki (fi)

Folk Music 2.5-year education

Dluzewski Gabriel, Sweden (sv) – conditional acceptance
Laakkonen Heta Erika Heikintytär, Joensuu (fi)
Tatar Säde, Estonia (sv)
3

Nordic Master in Folk Music (NoFo) 2.5-year education

no new students

Jazz and NOMAZZ

Jazz (instrument or vocal studies) 5.5-year education

Ahlroos Jimi Henrikki, Oulu (fi)
Eermann Markus Anthony, Estonia (en) – conditional acceptance
Karttunen Oliver, Helsinki (fi)
Kuloniemi Mooses Agapeetus, Helsinki (fi)
Leibur Marianne, Estonia (en) – conditional acceptance
Sorjonen Aarni Väinö Severi, Espoo (fi)
Virtanen Olli Vilho Hermanni, Helsinki (fi)
7

On the waiting list:

Dahlbo Niilo Johan Benjamin, Helsinki (fi)

Jazz (instrument or vocal studies) 2.5-year education

Postel Rafael, USA (en)
1

Jazz (composition) 2.5-year education

no new students

Nordic Master in Jazz (NOMAZZ) 2.5-year education

Hornik Kinga, Poland (en) – conditional acceptance
Postel Rafael, USA (en)
2

Music Education

Music Education 5.5-year education in Finnish

Harjula Noora Viveka, Turku (fi)
person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
Hietala Severi Johannes, Helsinki (fi)
Huldén Vilma Sofia Kristiina, Salo (fi)
Husu Iina Elina, Miehikkälä (fi)
Hänninen Johanna Iida Maria, Turku (fi)
Jokela Kalle Johannes, Helsinki (fi)
Kanto Mikko Matias, Kokkola (fi)
Kelosuo Eero Matias, Savonlinna (fi)
Ketola Helmi Signe Maria, Tampere (fi)
Koivuniemi Sini Maria Kastanja, Helsinki (fi)
Kosunen Venla Lyydia, Varkaus (fi)
Kotilainen Laura Ilona, Espoo (fi)
Lyytinen Senni Maria, Helsinki (fi)
Palomäki Emil Eino Samuel, Espoo (fi)
Pihlajamaa Samu Nooa Olavi, Vantaa (fi)
Salomaa Anna Olivia, Haapajärvi (fi)
Selin Jon Christian, Kokkola (fi)
Sundström Sampo Severi Sebastian, Helsinki (fi)
Uusitalo Tuukka Toivo Santeri, Järvenpää (fi)
Viitala Hilppa Miina, Multia (fi)
Virtanen Eveliina Sini-Onerva, Pälkäne (fi)
22

On the waiting list:

1. Hartikainen Anna-Sofia, Helsinki (fi)
2. Hänninen Veera Laina Annastiina, Helsinki (fi)
3. Hellsten Ville Mikael, Jyväskylä (fi)
4. Cheung Zelm, Helsinki (fi)
5. Lappalainen Jonna Helena, Espoo (fi)

Music Education 5.5-year education in Swedish

Backström Saskia Greta, Helsinki (sv)
Mäkinen Alex Pasi Wilhelm, Helsinki (sv)
2

Music Education 2.5-year education in Finnish

person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
Niemelä Saara-Leena Johanna, Helsinki (fi)
Nykänen Heta Emma Ilona, Helsinki (fi)
Paajanen Mirkka Eliisa, Helsinki (fi)
Risku Hannu Henrik Salomo, Porvoo (fi)
person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
6

On the waiting list:

1. Luoma Miia Päivikki, Helsinki (fi)
2. Laine Pyry Pietari, Helsinki (fi)
3. Sihvonen Iina Maria, Hämeenlinna (fi)

Music Education 2.5-year education in Swedish

no new students

Music Technology

Music Technology 5.5-year education

Haverinen Juulia, Helsinki (fi)
Hillilä Tuisku Lumi, Tuusula (fi)
Jedlickova Sarah, Czech (en) – conditional acceptance
Liimatainen Saku Eemeli, Mäntsälä (fi)
Mannermaa Nemo Abraham, Helsinki (fi)
Palomäki Emil Eino Samuel, Espoo (fi)
Raivio Aleksis Mikael, Helsinki (fi)
person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page
8

On the waiting list:

1. Kähkönen Leevi Olavi, Helsinki (fi)
2. Tahlfeldt Nancy Kristiina, Kuopio (fi)
3. Markkanen Elja Einari Johannes, Helsinki (fi)

Music Technology 2.5-year education

Calderón Morales Esther, Spain (en)
Katz Benjamin, USA (en)
Lankinen Aapo Eemeli, Helsinki (fi)
3

On the waiting list:

Luukkonen Panu Joel, Helsinki (fi) – certificate must be delivered

Change of main subject

Based on the applications and entrance examinations in the spring of 2021, the Dean of the Sibelius Academy has decided to accept the following changes in main subject or instrument:

Arts Management, Society and Creative Entrepreneurship

Arts Management, Society and Creative Entrepreneurship 2-year education

person, who does not want their name shown on the www-page

Classical Music Performance / instrument

Early Music 2.5-year education

Hirvonen Merituuli
Former main subject Classical Music Performance / French horn

Classical Music Performance / voice

Opera 2.5-year education

Karhula Ruut Eleonoora – conditional acceptance
Former main subject Classical Music Performance / Vocal Arts

Montonen Marianne Henrietta
Former main subject Classical Music Performance / Vocal Arts

Takalo Tanja Johanna
Former main subject Classical Music Performance / Vocal Arts

Vocal Arts 5.5-year education

Bonsdorff Joel Tomas
Former main subject Music Education

Composition and Music Theory

Composition 5.5-year education

Nikkinen Auri-Helena Henriikka
Former main subject Music Education

Conducting

Orchestral Conducting 2.5-year education

Kont Erle
Former main subject Wind Orchestra Conducting

Music Education

Music Education 5.5-year education in Finnish

Ahmala Wilhelmiina Sini Annentyttö
Former main subject Classical Music Performance / Early Music

Music Technology

Music Technology 5.5-year education

Notkonen Heli Kaisa Sofia
Former main subject Classical Music Performance / kantele

Information on conditional acceptance

According to Sibelius Academy’s admissions requirements 2021, all applicants applying for a bachelor’s and master’s degree or only a master’s degree at Sibelius Academy are required to have an educational background and language skills relevant to the degree programme in question.

If you complete one of the degrees mentioned below only after the application period ends, the decision on your admittance is conditional. In this case, you must submit a copy of your degree certificate to the Sibelius Academy after you graduate, but no later than 16 July 2021 at 3pm (Finnish time). Sibelius Academy can also at its discretion accept an official provisory degree certificate that shows you have completed the course and all the required examinations and will receive the official degree certificate or diploma later.

If you do not have an opportunity to demonstrate your language skills before the application deadline, your eligibility will be conditional with respect to language skills. In this case, you must submit an acceptable certificate of your language skills to the Sibelius Academy as soon as possible, but no later than 16 July 2021 at 3pm (Finnish time).

A conditionally accepted applicant who fails to produce the required documents before the deadline will lose their conditional study place in Sibelius Academy.

To be eligible to study for a combined bachelor’s and master’s degree (3 + 2.5 years) at Sibelius Academy you need to have completed at least one of the following:

  • The Finnish Matriculation Examination (a final certificate from upper secondary school is not sufficient)
  • An International Baccalaureate (IB) diploma
  • A European Baccalaureate (EB) diploma at a European School
  • A Reifeprüfung or Deutsches Internationales Abitur (RP / DIA) diploma
  • A vocational upper secondary qualification, a further vocational qualification, or a specialist vocational qualification defined under the Act on Vocational Education and Training
  • A foreign degree or qualification that makes you eligible for corresponding higher education in the awarding country
  • A Cambridge Advanced International Certificate (AICE)
  • A degree at a Finnish higher education institution or a degree abroad corresponding to at least a bachelor’s degree.

To be eligible to study for a master’s degree (2.5 years) at Sibelius Academy you need to have completed at least one of the following:

  • A lower university degree in music (Bachelor)
  • A university of applied sciences degree in music
  • A foreign degree or qualification in music that makes you eligible for corresponding higher education in the awarding country
  • At least a lower university or university of applied sciences degree in another field and, additionally, university-level music studies, which serve as proof of sufficient skills and knowledge for a master’s degree in music.

Any exceptions to the previous qualifications requirement given above will be detailed in the admissions criteria for each degree programme.

How to confirm your study place

You need to accept the study place no later than 16 July 2021 at 3pm (Finnish time) or you will lose your place (Universities Act 38 § / Polytechnics Act 28 c).

Accepting a study place is a binding choice, and you cannot cancel or change your choice later. When you accept a study place bindingly, all your other study programmes will automatically be cancelled. You may accept only one study place leading to a higher education degree in Finland that begins in the same academic term (1 August – 31 December).

The study place is accepted electronically in the Studyinfo portal. If you have been accepted to a study programme, you will receive an e-mail with a confirmation link (sender noreply@opintopolku.fi). Click the given link and confirm your study place. If you cannot accept your study place electronically, please use the paper form sent to you together with your acceptance letter an deliver it by e-mail to hakijapalvelut@uniarts.fi.

Request for rectification

If you are dissatisfied with the admissions decision, you can request for rectification of the Dean’s admission decision from Uniarts Helsinki under the Universities Act (558/2009), section 82. The purpose of a written request for rectification is to give you the possibility to appeal and request for rectification if there is a reason to believe that there has been an error in the decision-making process. The rectification procedure is not intended as a means for receiving feedback or asking for further information about the admissions process.

A written request for rectification should be submitted to the university within 14 days of the publication of the admission result.