International master classes open to public at the Brass @ Sibelius Academy festival

 

Brass @ Sibelius Academy is a new international education and concert event for brass instruments in Helsinki on June 5th to 10th 2017. The teachers and artists for the event include brass teachers from the Sibelius Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki and a group of other internationally acclaimed brass instrumentalists. In addition to master classes, the event will also feature a high-level concert series in the Helsinki Music Centre and the Temppeliaukio Church.

The timetable of the master classes open to general public during the Brass @ Sibelius Academy event has now been published. Please note that these timetables are subject to change - and when coming to follow the classes, please enter only between students. 

See the international teacher list here
See the master claass schedule below or on the event website

More information:
Coordinator Nina Lackman

sites.uniarts.fi/brass-siba
facebook.com/BrassSiba

___

Brass @ Sibelius Academy: Master class timetables

N = Nervanderinkatu 13
M = Helsinki Music Centre, Mannerheimintie 13
​S = Sibelius Academy, Helsinki Music Centre, Töölönlahdenkatu 16 





5.6.2017      
11:30 - 16:00 N-310 Annamia Larsson French horn
12:15 - 16:00 N-311 Julius Pranevicius French horn
13:00 - 16:30 N-K55 Tom Poulson trumpet
10:30 - 13:45 S-7115 Jens Björn-Larsen tuba
14:00 -15:30 S-7115 Sami Al-Fakir tuba
11:00 - 13:00 S-6101 Niklas Larsson bass trombone
11:30 - 14:45 Sonore Jasper De Waal French horn
11:45 - 13:45 Camerata Jukka Myllys euphonium
14:00 - 16:30 Camerata Frits Damrow trumpet
10:00 - 11:30 Organo Valtteri Malmivirta trombone
13:00 - 16:30 Organo Jonas Bylund trombone
       
6.6.2017      
12:15 - 13:15 N-K55 Thomas Rüedi euphonium
14:00 - 16:00 N-513 Urban Agnas trumpet
13:00 - 16:15 N-514 Erja-Joukamo-Ampuja French horn
13:00 - 16:30 N-310 Annamia Larsson French horn
10:00 - 13:30 BlackBox Massimo La Rosa trombone
10:00 - 13:30 Organo Jasper De Waal French horn
15:15 - 16:45 Organo Jonas Bylund trombone
10:00 - 13:30 Sonore Frits Damrow trumpet
14:00 - 16:45 Sonore John Miller trumpet
10:000 - 13:15 S-7115 Jens Björn-Larsen tuba
       
7.6.2017      
10:00 - 12:30 N-K55 Pasi Pirinen trumpet
10:00 - 12:45 N-513 Jukka Myllys euphonium
13:00 - 15:45 N-513 Thomas Rüedi euphonium
12:15 - 13:15 N-311 Jasper De Waal French horn
13:30 - 16:45 N-310 Julius Pranevicius French horn
10:00 - 13:15 N-310 Valtteri Malmivirta trombone
10:00 - 13:30 Organo Massimo La Rosa trombone
14:30 - 16:45 Organo John Miller trumpet
10:00 - 14:00 Sonore Frits Damrow trumpet 
10:000 - 13:15 Blackbox Jens Björn-Larsen tuba
14:00 - 16:45 Blackbox Sami Al-Fakir tuba
       
8.6.2017      
10:00 - 13:30 N-310 Jasper De Waal French horn
13:45 - 15:45 N-311 Niklas Larsson bass trombone
10:00 - 11:30 N-514 Thomas Rüedi euphonium
10:00 - 13:30 N-513 Julius Pranevicius French horn
14:30 - 16:15 N-513 Erja Joukamo-Ampuja French horn
10:00 - 13:15 N-K55 Urban Agnas trumpet & 10-11 ensemble
14:00 - 17:30  N-K55 Tom Poulson trumpet & 15:30 - 16:30 ensemble
10:00 - 13:30 Camerata Frits Damrow trumpet
10:00 - 12:45 Organo Massimo La Rosa trombone
13:00 - 16:30 Organo Jonas Bylund trombone & 15:30 - 16:30 ensemble
       
9.6.2017      
9:30 - 14:30 N-310 Annamia Larsson French horn
14:30 - 16:00 N-311 Valtteri Malmivirta trombone
10:00 - 12:30 N-k55 Jonas Bylund trombone
15:00 - 17:00 N-K55 Massimo La Rosa trombone
13:30 - 16:30 Camerata Jasper De Waal French horn
10:00 - 13:00 Organo Urban Agnas trumpet & 10:30-11:30 ensemble
13:30 - 16:15 Organo Frits Damrow trumpet
10:00 - 13:30 Sonore Tom Poulson trumpet
13:45 - 16:30 Sonore John Miller trumpet 
10:00 - 13:15 S-6101 Jens Björn-Larsen tuba
14:30 - 16:15 S-6101 Petri Keskitalo tuba
       
10.6.2017      
10:30 - 13:00 Sonore John Miller trumpet